Armenian Youth Internet Governance Forum is a national annual conference and Youth IGF initiative established in April 2019. The forum provides an open platform for Armenian Youth to take part in Internet governance discussions, to get acquainted with Internet-related issues concerning Armenia.
The initiative gives a unique chance to not only engage with all stakeholders but also to voice opinions bringing positive outcomes for Armenia. This platform is a place to start and facilitate discussion and to raise awareness for the challenges ahead. It’s also an effective platform where the youth has the opportunity to express creative and innovative ideas about what the future might be.
In this forum, the Armenian youth community can address issues of their concern in terms of Internet governance. We believe in multi-stakeholder approach where Government, Technical Community, Civil Society and Academia are equally responsible for Internet governance.
Only by enthusiastically working together, by learning one from each other, we can make a change.