Armenian Youth Internet Governance Forum is an annual forum established in 2019. The forum provides an open platform for Armenian Youth to take part in Internet governance discussions, to get acquainted with Internet-related issues concerning Armenia.
Our team has been motivated to bring this idea and to give an opportunity for our active youth to be a part of Internet Governance movement. We want more youth representatives to be aware of IG issues and processes, to understand the importance of these discussions, their engagement and the chance to make a change in our community.
The initiative gives a unique chance to not only engage with all stakeholders but also to voice opinions bringing positive outcomes for Armenia. This platform is a place to start and facilitate discussion and to raise awareness for the challenges ahead. It’s also an effective platform where the youth has the opportunity to express creative and innovative ideas about what the future might be.
Only by enthusiastically working together, by learning one from each other, we can make a change.